Privacy Policy

Last updated: Apr 25, 2022 11:30AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://www.dchealthil.org/ Website (the "Website") operated by Douglas County Health Department, a(n) Health Department formed in Illinois, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application.

  • Specific piece of information

    • Information regarding your interaction with our website or application.​

  • Legal basis for processing this information.​

    • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.​

  • How we use this information​

    • Analytics​

  • What happens if we don't have this information​

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.​

With whom we share your information

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Data analytics providers;

  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;

  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;

  • Test content on the Website;

  • Store information about your preferences;

  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we are contacted with a request for removal

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

  • The right to access your information.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.

  • The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.

  • The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.

  • Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.

  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.

  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only.

  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only.

  • The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

    • Applies to residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only.

 

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Douglas County Health Department

1250 E US Hwy 36 Tuscola, Illinois 61953

Email: it@dchealthil.org
Phone: (217) 253-4137

https://www.dchealthil.org/

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Illinois.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer may be reached via email at it@dchealthil.org.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to United States.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at it@dchealthil.org.